ESMO 2026 Clinical Programs in Focus

AI-Enabled Development Intelligence Combined with Scientific and Commercial Expertise

TL;DR

  • Intelligencia AI identified ten oncology programs that are expected to generate meaningful data updates around ESMO 2026.
  • For each program, the report evaluates the scientific rationale, clinical evidence generated to date, and the competitive landscape.
  • Phase 1 programs feature some of oncology’s fastest-evolving platforms, including next-generation antibody-drug conjugates, bispecific immune engagers, and novel small-molecule inhibitors.
  • Phase 1/2 development highlights active innovation frontiers such as precision oncology, engineered bispecific antibodies, and AI-enabled drug discovery.
  • Phase 3 programs seek to redefine existing standards of care with advanced approaches like personalized cancer vaccination and autologous cell therapy.
  • The ultimate success of these programs relies on delivering clinically meaningful improvements and commercial differentiation, rather than just statistical significance.

Innovation in oncology rarely arrives all at once. Long before therapies reshape clinical practice, they first emerge as isolated scientific signals—new biological hypotheses, novel therapeutic modalities, or unconventional development strategies that gradually redefine what is considered possible. ESMO has increasingly become one of the industry’s most important venues for identifying these early inflection points, bringing together programs that may influence not only future standards of care, but also the direction of oncology research itself.

For decision-makers across biopharma, the challenge is no longer simply identifying which studies report positive data. The more important question is determining which findings are likely to change competitive dynamics, validate emerging technologies, or create entirely new development opportunities. That requires understanding each program within its broader scientific, clinical, and commercial context, including how its results compare with historical development patterns, competing therapeutic approaches, and the rapidly evolving treatment landscape.

To support that perspective, Intelligencia AI identified ten oncology programs expected to generate meaningful data updates around ESMO 2026 that we believe warrant particularly close attention. These programs were selected through Intelligencia AI’s integrated oncology intelligence framework, combining proprietary PTRS modeling, historical development benchmarking, clinical and regulatory datasets, competitive landscape analysis, and expert scientific evaluation to identify programs with the greatest potential to advance emerging oncology innovation.

Rather than attempting to predict winners, this report is designed to help readers understand why these programs matter. Some aim to improve established therapeutic classes, while others seek to validate entirely new biological concepts or technology platforms. Collectively, they provide a unique snapshot of where oncology drug development is investing its next generation of scientific ambition.

For each program, we evaluate:

– the scientific rationale supporting development,

– clinical evidence generated to date,

– the competitive landscape,

– the efficacy and safety benchmarks likely required for technical and commercial success,

– and the broader implications a successful outcome could have for future oncology development.

The objective is not simply to follow individual clinical readouts, but to understand how today’s experimental programs may become tomorrow’s competitive landscape.

Difference Between Program PTRS and Historical Approval Rate
All ESMO 2026 Watchlist Programs
0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 Sonesitatug vedotin +64 Phase 3 · +64 pp Intismeran autogene +61 Phase 3 · +61 pp ORIC-114 +36 Phase 1/2 · +36 pp Amtagvi + Keytruda +36 Phase 3 · +36 pp LBL-034 +28 Phase 1/2 · +28 pp Zocilurtatug pelitecan +18 Phase 1 · +18 pp ISM6331 +15 Phase 1/2 · +15 pp EIK1004 +6 Phase 1/2 · +6 pp XmAb819 +4 Phase 1 · +4 pp PAS-004 +3 Phase 1 · +3 pp PTRS − Phase-specific Historical Approval Rate (percentage points) Phase 1 Phase 1/2 Phase 3

Figure 1: The chart compares each program’s Intelligencia PTRS assessment against the average HAR observed across comparable oncology programs within the same development stage and indication category. The resulting delta provides quantitative context regarding how each asset is positioned relative to broader historical development patterns within similar competitive landscapes.

Programs Covered in This Analysis

Phase 1 Programs

The programs featured in this section span several of oncology’s fastest-evolving therapeutic platforms, including next-generation antibody-drug conjugates, bispecific immune engagers, and novel small-molecule inhibitors. Although each addresses a distinct biological challenge, all seek to answer the same fundamental question: whether innovative therapeutic design can generate sufficient clinical differentiation to justify continued development and ultimately compete within increasingly sophisticated treatment landscapes.

PAS-004 — Pasithea Therapeutics

Macrocyclic MEK Inhibitor | Phase 1 NCT06299839 | Advanced Solid Tumors

PAS-004 Pasithea Therapeutics Phase 1
PTRS (Phase 1) 6% HAR (Phase 1) 3% ▲ +3% Δ between PTRS & HAR
PTRS (Phase 1)
6%
Historical Approval Rate (Phase 1)
3%
Delta between PTRS & HAR
+3%

PAS-004 is one of the more scientifically intriguing first-in-human programs expected to generate attention around ESMO 2026 because it represents a next-generation approach to MEK inhibition. Unlike conventional MEK inhibitors, which have historically been limited by incomplete pathway suppression and cumulative toxicity, PAS-004 is a macrocyclic inhibitor engineered to achieve more selective and sustained target engagement while potentially improving tolerability. The ongoing Phase 1 study evaluates PAS-004 as monotherapy in patients with advanced solid tumors harboring MAPK-pathway alterations, seeking to determine whether this differentiated design can overcome many of the limitations that have constrained earlier MEK inhibitors.

Why the program matters

The MAPK pathway remains one of oncology’s most extensively validated therapeutic targets, underpinning approved therapies across melanoma, lung cancer, colorectal cancer, and several rare malignancies. However, MEK inhibition has historically delivered relatively modest single-agent efficacy. Trametinib achieved a 22% ORR and 4.8-month median PFS in the Phase 3 METRIC study, while binimetinib produced a 15% ORR and 2.8-month PFS in the NEMO trial. Much of the clinical value of MEK inhibitors has therefore depended on combination therapy, while chronic ocular, dermatologic, gastrointestinal, and cardiovascular toxicities have limited prolonged treatment.

PAS-004 seeks to differentiate through a macrocyclic molecular design that may provide sustained MAPK inhibition with an improved therapeutic index.

What the program has shown so far

Early clinical data have already demonstrated encouraging pharmacology alongside preliminary antitumor activity. ASCO 2025 reported no dose-limiting toxicities or treatment discontinuations among treated patients, with predominantly Grade 1–2 adverse events. Subsequent updates expanded these findings, demonstrating a 42.8% disease control rate (9/21 patients), increasing to 71.4% (5/7) in patients with BRAF-mutated tumors. A heavily pretreated BRAF V600E melanoma patient achieved an unconfirmed partial response with 31.9% tumor reduction, remaining on treatment beyond 11 months following progression on prior BRAF/MEK therapy.

What ESMO 2026 needs to show

PAS-004 | Pasithea Therapeutics
Confirmed Objective Response Rate (ORR) · %
0% 15% 30% 100% <15% Below Competitive Threshold 15–30% Technical Success >30% Commercial Success <15% Below Competitive Threshold 15–30% Technical Success >30% Commercial Success

To be viewed as technically successful, ESMO 2026 should ideally demonstrate:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥15–20%, matching or exceeding historical MEK inhibitor monotherapy benchmarks established by trametinib (METRIC, 22%) and binimetinib (NEMO, 15%).
  • Disease control ≥55–60%, improving upon the previously reported 42.8% overall DCR while maintaining strong activity in molecularly selected populations.
  • Median duration of response ≥6 months, approaching the 5.5-month DoR observed with trametinib in METRIC.
  • Continued evidence of sustained MAPK inhibition together with low rates of Grade ≥3 treatment-related toxicity, particularly ocular and cardiovascular adverse events.

To be viewed as commercially successful, the expectations become substantially higher:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥30% within a molecularly defined population, clearly exceeding historical MEK inhibitor monotherapy performance.
  • Median PFS ≥6–8 months, surpassing trametinib’s 4.8-month benchmark while approaching the efficacy expected from modern targeted therapy combinations.
  • Median DoR ≥9–12 months, demonstrating durable pathway control.
  • A safety profile capable of supporting long-term treatment and future combination development with KRAS, RAF, EGFR, or other MAPK-directed therapies.

XmAb819 — Xencor

ENPP3 × CD3 Bispecific T-cell Engager | Phase 1 NCT05433142 | Clear Cell Renal Cell Carcinoma

XmAb819 Xencor Phase 1
PTRS (Phase 1) 7% HAR (Phase 1) 3% ▲ +4% Δ between PTRS & HAR
PTRS (Phase 1)
7%
Historical Approval Rate (Phase 1)
3%
Delta between PTRS & HAR
+4%

Why the program matters

Despite substantial advances in ccRCC treatment, patients progressing after immune checkpoint inhibitors and VEGF-targeted therapies face increasingly limited options. Approved later-line agents such as Welireg (belzutifan) and Fotivda (tivozanib) have demonstrated objective response rates of approximately 22% (LITESPARK-005) and 18% (TIVO-3), respectively, with median progression-free survival of approximately 5.6 months in both studies. XmAb819 introduces a different mechanism, directly recruiting cytotoxic T cells against ENPP3-expressing cancer cells rather than inhibiting angiogenesis or hypoxia signaling.

What the program has shown so far

Initial Phase 1 results presented at the October 2025 AACR-NCI-EORTC conference demonstrated encouraging antitumor activity. Among 69 treated patients, who had received a median of four prior systemic regimens, 20 were efficacy-evaluable within the target dose range. XmAb819 achieved a 20% ORR (5/20; four confirmed and one unconfirmed partial responses) and 70% disease control rate (14/20). Safety was generally manageable, although Grade 3 treatment-related rash (16%), liver enzyme elevations (7%), and cytokine release syndrome (CRS; 4% with correct priming doses) were reported.

What ESMO 2026 needs to show

XmAb819 | Xencor
Confirmed Objective Response Rate (ORR) · %
0% 25% 35% 100% <25% Below Competitive Threshold 25–<35% Technical Success ≥35% Commercial Success <25% Below Competitive Threshold 25–<35% Technical success ≥35% Commercial success Proposed analytical thresholds; not protocol-defined endpoints. Interpret against cohort size, durability and safety.

To be viewed as technically successful, updated ESMO data should ideally demonstrate:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥25–30%, reproducing or improving upon XmAb819’s preliminary 25% ORR and exceeding the 18% achieved by tivozanib in TIVO-3 and approximately 22% achieved by belzutifan in LITESPARK-005.
  • Disease control ≥70%, maintaining the previously reported activity as the expansion cohorts increase in size.
  • Median PFS ≥6 months, approaching or exceeding the 5.6-month benchmark established by both belzutifan and tivozanib.
  • Continued manageable toxicity.

To be viewed as commercially successful, stronger differentiation would be required:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥35–40%, materially exceeding the approximately 18–22% response rates achieved by established later-line treatments.
  • Median PFS ≥8–10 months, providing a meaningful improvement over historical belzutifan and tivozanib benchmarks.
  • Median duration of response ≥12 months, supporting durable immune-mediated tumor control.
  • A favorable safety profile,

Zocilurtatug Pelitecan (ZL-1310) — Zai Lab

DLL3-Targeted Antibody–Drug Conjugate (ADC) + Tecentriq (Atezolizumab) + Carboplatin

Phase 1 NCT06179069 | Extensive-Stage Small Cell Lung Cancer

Zocilurtatug pelitecan Zai Lab Phase 1
PTRS (Phase 1) 20% HAR (Phase 1) 2% ▲ +18% Δ between PTRS & HAR
PTRS (Phase 1)
20%
Historical Approval Rate (Phase 1)
2%
Delta between PTRS & HAR
+18%

Zocilurtatug pelitecan (zoci) is one of the more compelling ADC programs approaching ESMO 2026, combining promising clinical activity in previously treated small cell lung cancer (SCLC) with an ambitious expansion into first-line treatment. At ESMO 2026, Zai Lab will present the first global results from its first-line combination cohorts, evaluating zoci with atezolizumab, with or without carboplatin.

Why the program matters

First-line extensive-stage SCLC remains dominated by platinum-etoposide chemotherapy combined with PD-L1 inhibition. Zoci’s first-line strategy is particularly interesting because it investigates whether a DLL3-directed ADC can complement immunotherapy while potentially reducing reliance on conventional chemotherapy.

What the program has shown so far

Zoci has already demonstrated substantial activity in previously treated ES-SCLC. Updated October 2025 results included 115 treated patients, of whom 102 were efficacy-evaluable. Among second-line patients receiving the 1.6 mg/kg dose, the reported ORR reached 68% (n=19). Across all doses and treatment lines, median PFS was 5.4 months and estimated median duration of response was 6.1 months.

What ESMO 2026 needs to show

Zocilurtatug pelitecan | Zai Lab
Confirmed Objective Response Rate (ORR) · %
0% 65% 75% 100% <65% Below Competitive Threshold 65–<75% Technical Success ≥75% Commercial Success <65% Below Competitive Threshold 65–<75% Technical success ≥75% Commercial success Illustrative analytical thresholds for triplet induction only; not protocol-defined. Consider follow-up, PFS/OS and toxicity.

To be viewed as technically successful, the first-line triplet results should ideally demonstrate:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥65–70%, placing zoci plus atezolizumab/carboplatin within or above the efficacy range established by IMpower133 (60.2%) and CASPIAN (68%).
  • Median PFS ≥6 months, improving upon the approximately 5.1–5.2 months achieved by these established frontline regimens.
  • Median duration of response ≥6 months.
  • Manageable combination toxicity, particularly hematologic adverse events, pneumonitis, and treatment discontinuations.

To be viewed as commercially successful, the evidence would need to suggest a more substantial advantage:.

  • Confirmed ORR ≥75%, exceeding the approximately 60–68% response rates achieved by established chemoimmunotherapy regimens.
  • Median PFS ≥8 months, representing a potentially meaningful improvement over IMpower133 and CASPIAN.
  • Median duration of response ≥9 months, suggesting more durable tumor control than conventional frontline approaches.
  • An emerging survival signal supporting median OS ≥15–16 months, compared with approximately 12–13 months for historical frontline chemoimmunotherapy.
  • A convincing tolerability advantage.

Phase 1/2 and Phase 2 Programs

Phase 1/2 development represents a critical transition in oncology, where promising biological hypotheses begin confronting the realities of clinical differentiation, durability, and competitive positioning.

The four programs featured in this section illustrate several of the industry’s most active innovation frontiers, spanning next-generation precision oncology, AI-enabled drug discovery, selective DNA damage response inhibition, and engineered T-cell-engaging bispecific antibodies.

Enozertinib (ORIC-114) — ORIC Pharmaceuticals

Brain-Penetrant EGFR/HER2 Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor | Phase 1/2 NCT05315700 | Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer

ORIC-114 ORIC Pharmaceuticals Phase 1/2
PTRS (Phase 1/2) 43% HAR (Phase 1/2) 7% ▲ +36% Δ between PTRS & HAR
PTRS (Phase 1/2)
43%
Historical Approval Rate (Phase 1/2)
7%
Delta between PTRS & HAR
+36%

Enozertinib (ORIC-114) is a next-generation, orally administered, irreversible EGFR inhibitor designed to address two persistent challenges in precision lung cancer treatment: uncommon EGFR mutations and central nervous system (CNS) metastases.

Why the program matters

While EGFR-targeted therapies have transformed NSCLC treatment, patients harboring uncommon EGFR mutations remain underserved compared with those carrying classical exon 19 deletions or L858R mutations. Approved or established treatment options, particularly afatinib and osimertinib, have demonstrated meaningful but variable efficacy across these molecular subgroups. Enozertinib’s opportunity lies in combining strong systemic activity with reliable CNS penetration, potentially addressing an important limitation of existing therapies in patients with active brain metastases.

What the program has shown so far

Enozertinib has already generated encouraging clinical results across several molecularly defined populations. At ESMO Asia 2025, first-line patients with EGFR PACC mutations demonstrated a preliminary 80% ORR, alongside 100% intracranial ORR among patients with measurable CNS disease. Importantly, 60% had brain metastases at baseline, all active and untreated. In a separate previously treated PACC population, enozertinib achieved a 36% confirmed ORR and 91% disease control rate.

What ESMO 2026 needs to show

Enozertinib (ORIC-114) | ORIC Pharmaceuticals
Confirmed Objective Response Rate (ORR) · %
0% 60% 75% 100% <60% Below Competitive Threshold 60–<75% Technical Success ≥75% Commercial Success <60% Below Competitive Threshold 60–<75% Technical success ≥75% Commercial success Proposed thresholds for confirmed first-line ORR; cross-trial benchmarks differ by mutation mix and follow-up.

To be viewed as technically successful, updated ESMO results should ideally demonstrate:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥60–65% in an expanded first-line PACC population, exceeding the approximately 50–55% ORR reported with osimertinib in KCSG-LU15-09 and UNICORN, while approaching the 71.1% historical afatinib benchmark from the LUX-Lung pooled analysis.
  • Disease control ≥85–90%, consistent with the previously reported 91% DCR in treated PACC patients.
  • Intracranial ORR ≥60% in patients with measurable brain metastases.
  • Continued manageable safety

To be viewed as commercially successful, expectations would be substantially higher:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥75–80%, exceeding the historical response rates observed with afatinib and osimertinib in relevant uncommon EGFR populations while reproducing the preliminary 80% signal already reported for enozertinib.
  • Median PFS ≥12–15 months, improving upon the 8.2-month osimertinib and 10.7-month afatinib benchmarks.
  • Median duration of response ≥12 months, demonstrating sustained tumor control beyond initial radiographic responses.
  • Intracranial ORR ≥70–80%, accompanied by durable CNS disease control and limited need for subsequent local interventions.
  • A favorable long-term tolerability profile.

ISM6331 — Insilico Medicine

AI-Designed Pan-TEAD Inhibitor | Phase 1/2 NCT06566079 | Mesothelioma

ISM6331 Insilico Medicine Phase 1/2
PTRS (Phase 1/2) 18% HAR (Phase 1/2) 3% ▲ +15% Δ between PTRS & HAR
PTRS (Phase 1/2)
18%
Historical Approval Rate (Phase 1/2)
3%
Delta between PTRS & HAR
+15%

ISM6331 represents an important test of whether AI-enabled molecular design can translate into clinically differentiated oncology therapeutics. Developed through Insilico Medicine’s generative chemistry platform, Chemistry42, ISM6331 is an orally administered, non-covalent pan-TEAD inhibitor designed to disrupt oncogenic signaling downstream of the Hippo pathway.

Why the program matters

Hippo pathway dysregulation is an important oncogenic driver in mesothelioma, particularly through NF2 loss and subsequent activation of YAP/TAZ–TEAD-dependent transcription. Although the pathway has long been recognized as therapeutically attractive, directly inhibiting TEAD transcription factors has presented substantial medicinal chemistry challenges. ISM6331 seeks to address these limitations through a differentiated, AI-designed molecular scaffold capable of inhibiting all four TEAD family members.

Vivace Therapeutics’ VT3989 has already established proof of concept for TEAD inhibition in refractory mesothelioma, demonstrating a 26% ORR among 47 patients treated at clinically optimized doses. In a more narrowly defined subgroup of 22 patients ORR reached 32%, with 86% disease control and 10-month median PFS. These results establish a demanding competitive precedent for ISM6331.

What the program has shown so far

ISM6331 has demonstrated preclinical antitumor activity across models characterized by Hippo pathway dysregulation, with Insilico reporting favorable pharmacological properties, low-dose activity, and potential for combination development.

However, no quantitative human efficacy or safety results have been publicly disclosed ahead of ESMO 2026. The upcoming presentation will therefore constitute the program’s first reported clinical dataset, making evidence of tolerability, target engagement, and preliminary tumor responses particularly important. ISM6331 has received FDA Orphan Drug Designation for mesothelioma and, in July 2026, Fast Track Designation for previously treated unresectable malignant pleural mesothelioma. These designations support its development rationale but do not establish clinical efficacy.

What ESMO 2026 needs to show

ISM6331 | Insilico Medicine
Confirmed Objective Response Rate (ORR) · %
0% 20% 35% 100% <20% Below Competitive Threshold 20–<35% Technical Success ≥35% Commercial Success <20% Below Competitive Threshold 20–<35% Technical success ≥35% Commercial success Proposed analytical thresholds, not protocol-defined. Interpret with dose, cohort size, mRECIST, PFS and safety.

To be viewed as technically successful, initial ESMO results should ideally demonstrate:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥20–25% in evaluable mesothelioma patients, approaching the 26% ORR established by VT3989 and exceeding the historically modest activity of conventional salvage chemotherapy.
  • Disease control ≥70%, providing evidence of broader antitumor activity while approaching VT3989’s 86% DCR in its optimized subgroup.
  • Early indications of durable disease stabilization or objective responses, with follow-up supporting a potential median PFS ≥6 months as the dataset matures.
  • Manageable toxicity

To be viewed as commercially successful, stronger differentiation would be necessary:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥35–40%, exceeding both the 26% overall optimized-dose ORR and 32% selected-subgroup ORR reported with VT3989.
  • Median PFS ≥10–12 months, matching or improving upon VT3989’s 10-month benchmark in its optimized mesothelioma subgroup.
  • Disease control ≥85–90%, indicating broad and sustained activity rather than isolated objective responses.
  • A favorable renal safety profile permitting continuous administration with limited dose interruptions.
  • Evidence that NF2 alterations or other Hippo pathway biomarkers can identify patients most likely to benefit, supporting an efficient registrational development strategy.

EIK1004 (IMP1707) — Eikon Therapeutics

CNS-Penetrant Selective PARP1 Inhibitor | Phase 1/2 NCT06907043 | HRR-Mutated Advanced Solid Tumors

EIK1004 (IMP1707) Eikon Therapeutics Phase 1/2
PTRS (Phase 1/2) 12% HAR (Phase 1/2) 6% ▲ +6% Δ between PTRS & HAR
PTRS (Phase 1/2)
12%
Historical Approval Rate (Phase 1/2)
6%
Delta between PTRS & HAR
+6%

EIK1004 represents an emerging approach to PARP inhibition, combining high PARP1 selectivity with the ability to penetrate the central nervous system. Its development addresses two important limitations of established PARP inhibitors: hematologic toxicity associated partly with PARP2 inhibition and inadequate drug exposure within the CNS.

Why the program matters

PARP inhibition is an established therapeutic strategy in HRR-deficient malignancies, particularly BRCA-mutated cancers. However, the efficacy of existing agents comes with substantial hematologic toxicity, which can necessitate treatment interruptions or dose reductions.

EIK1004 seeks to address these limitations through selective PARP1 inhibition, potentially reducing PARP2-associated hematologic toxicity while retaining antitumor activity. Its CNS penetration provides an additional avenue for differentiation, particularly in patients with brain metastases.

What the program has shown so far

No quantitative human efficacy or safety results from EIK1004 have been publicly disclosed in the sources reviewed ahead of ESMO 2026. However, preclinical findings presented at AACR 2025 demonstrated greater than 800-fold selectivity for PARP1 over PARP2, potent cytotoxic activity in BRCA1-mutated cancer cells (IC50 <1 nM), and substantial tumor regression in BRCA-deficient xenograft models.

Additional context comes from Eikon’s related selective PARP1 inhibitor, EIK1003, which demonstrated a 14.3% ORR across 49 efficacy-evaluable patients, increasing to 26.7% in PARP inhibitor-naïve patients, in its Phase 1/2 monotherapy study reported at ASCO 2026. Median duration of response among confirmed responders was 7.8 months. Although these findings cannot be attributed to EIK1004, they provide early clinical evidence supporting Eikon’s broader selective PARP1 development strategy.

What ESMO 2026 needs to show

EIK1004 (IMP1707) | Eikon Therapeutics
Confirmed Objective Response Rate (ORR) · %
0% 30% 60% 100% <30% Below Competitive Threshold 30–<60% Technical Success ≥60% Commercial Success <30% Below Competitive Threshold 30–<60% Technical success ≥60% Commercial success Illustrative tumor-specific thresholds; NOT applicable to pooled solid-tumor results or a PARPi-exposed cohort.

To be viewed as technically successful, initial ESMO results should ideally demonstrate:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥30% in an appropriately selected, PARP inhibitor-naïve BRCA-mutated breast cancer population, exceeding the approximately 27–29% ORR achieved by chemotherapy in the control arms of EMBRACA and OlympiAD.
  • Reproducible antitumor activity across HRR-mutated cancers, particularly BRCA1/2-mutated tumors, supported by evidence of pharmacodynamic target engagement.
  • Preliminary intracranial responses in patients with measurable brain metastases, providing initial clinical support for the CNS activity observed preclinically.
  • A manageable hematologic safety profile.

A manageable hematologic safety profile,

To be viewed as commercially successful, considerably stronger differentiation would be required:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥60% in PARP inhibitor-naïve BRCA-mutated metastatic breast cancer, matching the 59.9% achieved by olaparib in OlympiAD and 62.6% achieved by talazoparib in EMBRACA.
  • Median PFS ≥9–12 months, improving upon the 7.0-month olaparib and 8.6-month talazoparib benchmarks in their respective trials.
  • Median duration of response ≥9–12 months, demonstrating sustained benefit beyond initial tumor shrinkage.
  • Meaningful CNS activity, ideally including confirmed intracranial responses and durable intracranial disease control, distinguishing EIK1004 from established PARP inhibitors.
  • A demonstrably improved hematologic therapeutic index.

LBL-034 — Leads Biolabs

GPRC5D × CD3 Bispecific T-Cell Engager | Phase 1/2 NCT06049290 | Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma

LBL-034 Leads Biolabs Phase 1/2
PTRS (Phase 1/2) 43% HAR (Phase 1/2) 15% ▲ +28% Δ between PTRS & HAR
PTRS (Phase 1/2)
43%
Historical Approval Rate (Phase 1/2)
15%
Delta between PTRS & HAR
+28%

LBL-034 represents an emerging approach to T-cell redirection in multiple myeloma. LBL-034 incorporates two GPRC5D-binding domains and one CD3-binding domain, enabling conditional T-cell activation in the presence of GPRC5D-expressing malignant plasma cells.

Why the program matters

GPRC5D has emerged as one of the most promising alternative targets to BCMA in multiple myeloma, particularly for patients whose disease progresses following BCMA-directed treatment. The approval of Talvey (talquetamab) established clinical validation for GPRC5D-directed T-cell engagement. However, treatment-associated toxicities, remain important limitations.

LBL-034 seeks to address these challenges through its asymmetric 2:1 antibody architecture, which combines high-affinity GPRC5D binding with an affinity-optimized CD3 arm intended to limit nonspecific T-cell activation. This approach could potentially preserve potent antitumor activity while reducing systemic immune activation and GPRC5D-associated toxicities. Its development also includes patients previously exposed to BCMA-directed therapies.

What the program has shown so far

LBL-034 has already demonstrated substantial preliminary clinical activity in heavily pretreated multiple myeloma. At ASH 2025, investigators reported an 82.5% ORR among 40 patients treated at doses of 400–1,200 μg/kg. Durability findings were also encouraging. Across the 400–1,200 μg/kg cohorts, the estimated 12-month PFS rate was 61.2%. In patients with extramedullary disease, ORR reached 75%, while those previously treated with BCMA-directed therapies achieved an 85.7% ORR, including 57.1% CR/sCR. Importantly, no dose-limiting toxicities were observed through 1,200 μg/kg, and the maximum tolerated dose was not reached. Treatment-emergent adverse events were predominantly manageable, with the company reporting relatively infrequent taste, skin, and nail toxicities. These results support further development, although larger cohorts and longer follow-up are required to confirm the durability and safety advantages suggested by the early data.

What ESMO 2026 needs to show

LBL-034 | Leads Biolabs
Confirmed Objective Response Rate (ORR) · %
0% 75% 85% 100% LBL-034: 82.5% (n=40; ASH 2025) <75% Below Competitive Threshold 75–<85% Technical Success ≥85% Commercial Success <75% Below Competitive Threshold 75–<85% Technical success ≥85% Commercial success Proposed analytical thresholds; not protocol-defined. Benchmark: talquetamab ~73–74% ORR (MonumenTAL-1).

To be viewed as technically successful, updated ESMO results should ideally demonstrate:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥75–80% in a larger efficacy-evaluable population, maintaining the previously reported 82.5% response rate while exceeding the approximately 73–74% ORR achieved by talquetamab in MonumenTAL-1.
  • VGPR or better ≥65–70% and CR/sCR ≥45–50%, demonstrating consistently deep responses and preserving the promising response depth observed at ASH 2025.
  • 12-month PFS ≥60%, supporting the durability of the previously reported 61.2% estimate and comparing favorably with the approximately 7.5–11.9-month median PFS reported across talquetamab’s pivotal dosing cohorts.
  • Manageable CRS and limited Grade ≥3 toxicity,

To be viewed as commercially successful, stronger differentiation would be necessary:

  • Confirmed ORR ≥85–90%, exceeding talquetamab’s established response rates and reproducing the approximately 91% ORR observed in LBL-034’s preliminary 800 μg/kg cohort.
  • CR/sCR ≥60%, demonstrating a meaningful advantage in depth of response over the approximately 29–35% CR-or-better rates reported in early MonumenTAL-1 pivotal analyses.
  • Median PFS ≥15–18 months, exceeding the approximately 7.5–11.9-month PFS benchmarks observed with talquetamab and demonstrating sustained clinical benefit beyond the early response period.
  • MRD negativity ≥70–80% among appropriately evaluable patients.
  • Demonstrably improved tolerability.

Phase 3 Programs

The programs featured in this section reflect several of the most important strategic trends currently shaping late-stage oncology development. They encompass personalized cancer vaccination, next-generation antibody-drug conjugates, and advanced cell therapy approaches designed to expand immunotherapy into earlier treatment settings. Although these programs target different malignancies and employ distinct therapeutic modalities, each seeks to redefine existing standards rather than simply compete within them. The upcoming ESMO presentations therefore have the potential not only to influence individual development programs, but also to reshape broader treatment paradigms, competitive positioning, and future investment priorities across oncology.

Intismeran autogene (V940, mRNA-4157) — Merck

Personalized Neoantigen mRNA Cancer Vaccine + Keytruda (Pembrolizumab)

Phase 3 NCT05933577 | Resected High-Risk Cutaneous Melanoma

Intismeran autogene (V940, mRNA-4157)
Merck  ·  Phase 3
PTRS 98% HAR 37% +61% PTRS − Hist. Approval
PTRS (Phase 3)
98%
Historical approval rate (Phase 3)
37%
Difference (percentage points)
+61 pp

Intismeran autogene (V940, formerly mRNA-4157) is one of the most closely watched late-stage oncology programs expected to generate important updates around ESMO 2026. Unlike conventional cancer vaccines targeting shared tumor antigens, each treatment is individually manufactured based on the unique mutational profile of a patient’s tumor. The ongoing Phase 3 INTerpath-001 trial evaluates V940 in combination with pembrolizumab as adjuvant therapy following complete surgical resection of high-risk melanoma, representing the first registrational evaluation of a personalized mRNA cancer vaccine in oncology. With the Phase 3 study having already met its primary endpoint of recurrence-free survival, the upcoming ESMO presentation is expected to provide the first detailed assessment of the magnitude, durability, safety profile, and broader clinical implications of the benefit.

Why the program matters

V940 represents a fundamentally different therapeutic strategy. Rather than targeting a predefined antigen, the vaccine encodes up to 34 patient-specific neoantigens identified through whole-exome sequencing and bioinformatic prioritization, aiming to generate highly individualized T-cell responses while complementing PD-1 blockade. If successful, this approach could validate personalized neoantigen vaccination as an entirely new therapeutic modality with applications extending across multiple solid tumors.

What the program has shown so far

Moderna and Merck announced that the ongoing Phase 3 INTerpath-001 trial successfully met its primary endpoint of recurrence-free survival, confirming that the study achieved statistical significance. However, no efficacy outcomes, hazard ratios, subgroup analyses, or safety details have yet been publicly disclosed.

In the randomized Phase 2b KEYNOTE-942 study, adjuvant V940 plus pembrolizumab reduced the risk of recurrence or death by 49% compared with pembrolizumab alone. Updated analyses presented subsequently demonstrated a 62% reduction in the risk of distant metastasis or death and continued separation of recurrence-free survival curves after longer follow-up. These findings established one of the strongest efficacy signals yet observed for an individualized cancer vaccine and provided the principal rationale for advancing directly into registrational Phase 3 development. Safety has remained generally manageable.

What ESMO 2026 needs to show

Intismeran autogene (V940, mRNA-4157) | Merck
Hazard Ratio for Recurrence-Free Survival · (lower is better)
1.1 0.8 0.6 0.3 >0.8 HR > 0.8 Below Competitive Threshold 0.6–0.8 HR 0.6–0.8 Technical Success < 0.6 HR < 0.6 Commercial Success KEYNOTE-942 (0.56) HR 0.56 — KEYNOTE-942 CheckMate 238 (0.65) HR 0.65 — CheckMate 238 KEYNOTE-054 (0.57) HR 0.57 — KEYNOTE-054 COMBI-AD (0.47) HR 0.47 — COMBI-AD Illustrative analytical thresholds; trial populations and comparators differ.

To be viewed as technically successful, updated ESMO data should ideally demonstrate:

  • Hazard ratio for RFS ≤0.70, confirming a clinically meaningful reduction in recurrence risk compared with pembrolizumab alone.
  • Continued separation of RFS curves with increasing follow-up, indicating durable benefit rather than an early transient effect.
  • Supportive improvements in DMFS, reinforcing the biological rationale for reducing metastatic recurrence.
  • A safety profile broadly consistent with previous Phase 2 findings.

To be viewed as commercially successful, expectations are substantially higher:

  • Hazard ratio for RFS approaching the Phase 2 benchmark (≈0.50–0.60), reproducing the magnitude of benefit observed in KEYNOTE-942.
  • Statistically persuasive improvement in DMFS, providing confidence that reductions in recurrence translate into delayed metastatic progression.
  • Early evidence supporting eventual overall survival improvement.
  • Manufacturing timelines and treatment feasibility compatible with broad commercial implementation.
  • Consistent efficacy across major clinical and molecular subgroups, supporting widespread adoption within high-risk resected melanoma

Sonesitatug vedotin — AstraZeneca

CLDN18.2 Antibody–Drug Conjugate (ADC)

Phase 3 NCT06346392 | Previously Treated CLDN18.2-Positive Advanced Gastric / Gastroesophageal Junction Adenocarcinoma

Sonesitatug vedotin
AstraZeneca  ·  Phase 3
PTRS 91% PTRS 91% HAR 27% HAR 27% +64% PTRS − Hist. Approval
PTRS (Phase 3)
91%
Historical approval rate (Phase 3)
27%
Difference (percentage points)
+64 pp

Sonesitatug vedotin is one of the most consequential late-stage ADC programs expected to attract attention around ESMO 2026, representing AstraZeneca’s effort to establish a new targeted treatment for previously treated CLDN18.2-positive gastric and gastroesophageal junction cancers. The ADC combines a CLDN18.2-directed monoclonal antibody with a monomethyl auristatin E (MMAE) cytotoxic payload, enabling selective delivery of a microtubule-disrupting agent to antigen-expressing tumor cells.

The Phase 3 CLARITY-Gastric01 study has already demonstrated statistically significant improvements in overall survival. However, its co-primary progression-free survival endpoint did not achieve statistical significance.

Why the program matters

Advanced gastric cancer remains an area of substantial unmet medical need. CLDN18.2 has emerged as an increasingly important therapeutic target following the clinical validation of zolbetuximab, a CLDN18.2-directed monoclonal antibody approved in combination with chemotherapy for first-line treatment of selected gastric and gastroesophageal junction cancers. However, opportunities remain to extend CLDN18.2-directed treatment into later lines and broaden the population benefiting from targeted intervention.

Sonesitatug vedotin seeks to address this opportunity through an ADC approach that differs fundamentally from conventional CLDN18.2-directed antibodies. Rather than relying primarily on antibody-mediated antitumor mechanisms, the drug delivers a potent cytotoxic payload directly to antigen-expressing tumor cells.

What the program has shown so far

Sonesitatug vedotin has already generated clinical evidence supporting the activity of CLDN18.2-directed ADC therapy. At ASCO 2026, results from the Phase 2 CLARITY-PanTumor01 study demonstrated an objective response rate of 28.4% across the reported efficacy-evaluable population, including responses in patients with previously treated advanced gastric and gastroesophageal junction cancers.

AstraZeneca announced in July 2026 that the Phase 3 CLARITY-Gastric01 study had achieved statistically significant and clinically meaningful improvements in overall survival. The trial met its OS primary endpoint in patients receiving third-line-or-later treatment and demonstrated a statistically significant OS advantage in the overall second-line-or-later population. However, PFS assessed by blinded independent central review did not reach statistical significance, despite a favorable numerical trend. AstraZeneca also reported that the safety profile was consistent with previous clinical experience, without new safety signals

What ESMO 2026 needs to show

The Phase 3 CLARITY-Gastric01 (NCT06346392) study evaluates sonesitatug vedotin against investigator’s choice of therapy in patients with previously treated CLDN18.2-positive advanced gastric, gastroesophageal junction, or esophageal adenocarcinoma.

With the primary OS endpoint already met, the central question for ESMO is no longer whether sonesitatug vedotin improves survival, but whether the magnitude of that improvement is sufficient to establish a clinically and commercially differentiated treatment option.

Historical outcomes provide useful context. In TAGS, trifluridine/tipiracil achieved a median OS of 5.7 months in heavily pretreated gastric cancer, while the earlier-line RAINBOW study demonstrated 9.6 months with ramucirumab plus paclitaxel. Although these populations are not directly comparable, they establish useful reference points for evaluating the magnitude of survival improvement expected from a new later-line treatment.

Sonesitatug vedotin | AstraZeneca
Median Overall Survival · Months (higher is better)
0 8 11 16 <8 months Below Competitive Threshold 8–11 months Technical Success ≥11 months Commercial Success TAGS (5.7) mOS 5.7 months — TAGS RAINBOW (9.6) mOS 9.6 months — RAINBOW Proposed analytical thresholds, not protocol-defined success criteria.

To be viewed as technically successful, the detailed ESMO results should ideally demonstrate:

  • Median overall survival of approximately 8–11 months in the third-line-or-later population, representing a meaningful improvement over the 5.7-month historical benchmark established by trifluridine/tipiracil in TAGS.
  • A clinically meaningful OS hazard ratio, ideally ≤0.75, confirming a substantial survival advantage over the randomized investigator-choice control arm.
  • Consistent survival benefit across clinically relevant subgroups, including patients with different CLDN18.2 expression levels, prior treatment exposures, and geographic backgrounds.
  • Supportive evidence of antitumor activity through objective response rate, duration of response, and the numerical PFS improvement already reported.
  • A manageable safety profile

To be viewed as commercially successful, the threshold is substantially higher:

  • Median overall survival ≥11 months in the third-line-or-later population, representing a substantial improvement over historical later-line treatment outcomes and potentially approaching survival expectations historically associated with earlier-line regimens.
  • A robust OS hazard ratio, ideally ≤0.65, demonstrating a pronounced reduction in mortality risk relative to investigator’s choice of therapy.
  • A convincing survival advantage in the broader second-line-or-later population, supporting potential use across multiple treatment lines rather than a narrowly defined salvage setting.
  • Evidence of clinically meaningful benefit across the expanded CLDN18.2-positive population, including patients with lower antigen expression, potentially increasing the addressable population.
  • A favorable benefit-risk profile supporting widespread adoption over established chemotherapy-based regimens.

Importantly, these thresholds should be interpreted in the context of the actual control-arm performance. A statistically significant OS advantage with median survival below the proposed commercial threshold could still represent a clinically important result, particularly if the randomized comparator performs worse than historical expectations.

Similarly, the failure to achieve statistical significance for PFS must be considered when assessing the overall efficacy profile. Although an OS benefit remains highly relevant, understanding the divergence between OS and PFS will be important for evaluating treatment sequencing, potential post-progression effects, and the consistency of clinical benefit.

Amtagvi (Lifileucel) + Keytruda (Pembrolizumab) — Iovance Biotherapeutics

Autologous Tumor-Infiltrating Lymphocyte (TIL) Cell Therapy + Anti-PD-1 Immunotherapy

Phase 3 NCT05727904 | First-Line Advanced Melanoma

Amtagvi (Lifileucel) + Keytruda Iovance Biotherapeutics Phase 3
PTRS (Phase 3) 73% HAR (Phase 3) 37% ▲ +36 pp Δ between PTRS & HAR
PTRS (Phase 3)
73%
Historical Approval Rate (Phase 3)
37%
Delta between PTRS & HAR
+36 pp

Amtagvi (lifileucel) is the first FDA-approved tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) therapy. Following its approval for previously treated advanced melanoma, Iovance is now evaluating whether TIL therapy can move into the first-line setting through the ongoing Phase 3 TILVANCE-301 study, comparing lifileucel plus pembrolizumab with pembrolizumab alone. Unlike earlier studies that established TIL therapy in refractory disease, this trial examines whether personalized cellular immunotherapy can improve long-term disease control before resistance to PD-1 blockade develops.

Why the program matters

Immune checkpoint inhibitors have fundamentally transformed first-line melanoma treatment. Nevertheless, disease progression remains common, and many patients ultimately require subsequent systemic therapy. While TIL therapy has demonstrated durable clinical benefit in heavily pretreated melanoma, its individualized manufacturing process, lymphodepleting chemotherapy, and specialized treatment requirements have largely confined its use to later treatment lines.

The TILVANCE-301 study addresses: can personalized TIL therapy provide sufficiently durable disease control to justify its earlier use despite its greater logistical complexity? Success would not simply broaden the approved indication for lifileucel—it could fundamentally alter the treatment sequence for advanced melanoma and strengthen confidence in adoptive cell therapy as a scalable platform for solid tumors.

What the program has shown so far

Lifileucel has already established proof of concept through both clinical trials and real-world experience. In the pivotal C-144-01 study, previously treated patients with advanced melanoma achieved a 31.4% objective response rate, leading to accelerated FDA approval in 2024.

The rationale for moving lifileucel into earlier treatment settings is further supported by encouraging activity observed in combination with pembrolizumab during earlier clinical development. However, the ongoing Phase 3 TILVANCE-301 trial has not yet reported efficacy results, nor has the company announced whether either of its co-primary endpoints has been achieved.

What ESMO 2026 needs to show

The Phase 3 TILVANCE-301 study compares lifileucel plus pembrolizumab with pembrolizumab monotherapy in patients with previously untreated unresectable or metastatic melanoma.

Because no efficacy outcomes have yet been disclosed, the upcoming ESMO presentation will be interpreted primarily through the magnitude of progression-free survival improvement. Historical first-line melanoma studies provide a well-established benchmark for interpretation. Against this competitive landscape, the extent to which lifileucel extends median progression-free survival will be central to determining whether the additional complexity of autologous cell therapy is clinically justified.

Amtagvi (lifileucel) | Iovance Biotherapeutics
Median Progression-Free Survival · Months (higher is better)
0 13 18 25 <13 months Below Competitive Threshold 13–18 months Technical Success ≥18 months Commercial Success KEYNOTE-006 first-line (11.6) mPFS 11.6 mo — KEYNOTE-006 1L CheckMate 067 (11.5) mPFS 11.5 mo — CheckMate 067 RELATIVITY-047 (10.1) mPFS 10.1 mo — RELATIVITY-047 Historical cross-trial benchmarks; patient populations and follow-up differ.

To be viewed as technically successful, the initial ESMO results should ideally demonstrate:

  • Median progression-free survival of approximately 13–18 months, clearly exceeding the historical 10–12-month range reported with established first-line checkpoint inhibitor regimens.
  • A statistically significant and clinically meaningful improvement in progression-free survival versus pembrolizumab monotherapy, supported by consistent Kaplan–Meier separation and a favorable hazard ratio.
  • Supportive improvements in objective response rate and complete response rate, reinforcing the observed progression-free survival advantage.
  • A manageable safety profile
  • Manufacturing feasibility and treatment delivery compatible with routine clinical implementation.

To be viewed as commercially successful, the threshold is substantially higher:

  • Median progression-free survival ≥18 months, representing a meaningful advance over currently available first-line immunotherapy regimens.
  • Strong supportive evidence of overall survival improvement or compelling trends toward durable long-term survival.
  • Objective response rates substantially exceeding pembrolizumab monotherapy and comparing favorably with dual checkpoint inhibition.
  • Durable complete responses supporting prolonged treatment-free survival.
  • Demonstration that the magnitude of clinical benefit clearly outweighs the manufacturing complexity.
  • Consistent efficacy across clinically relevant patient subgroups, including patients with elevated LDH, liver metastases, and high disease burden.

Conclusion

ESMO 2026 is expected to showcase a broad spectrum of oncology innovation, spanning personalized cancer vaccines, next-generation antibody-drug conjugates, adoptive cell therapies, precision oncology, AI-enabled drug discovery, and engineered bispecific antibodies. Together, these programs illustrate not only the scientific diversity of modern oncology development, but also the increasing complexity of evaluating clinical progress within rapidly evolving competitive landscapes.

Across many of the programs featured in this analysis, the fundamental question is no longer simply whether a therapy demonstrates clinical activity or achieves statistical significance. In each case, the critical challenge lies in understanding the magnitude of benefit, its durability, safety profile, operational feasibility, and whether the observed differentiation is sufficient to influence regulatory decisions, physician practice, reimbursement, or competitive positioning.

At Intelligencia AI, we integrate proprietary oncology datasets, AI-driven PTRS modeling, historical benchmarking frameworks, competitive intelligence, and scientific expertise to help organizations evaluate development risk, interpret clinical performance, and identify the scientific and commercial signals most likely to shape future oncology markets.

For organizations seeking deeper strategic insight into oncology development, competitive intelligence, and evidence-based decision-making, we welcome the opportunity to continue the conversation.

To read the detailed analysis, download the pdf version here.

For more tailored, data-rich insights, let’s talk.


Explore Intelligencia AI

AI-powered probability of success for drug development

Request a Demo
yes